Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgetown University vs Gallaudet University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Washington DC · vs · Private nonprofit, Washington DC

Option A Washington, DC

Georgetown University

Net price / year
$40,815
Earnings, 10 years
$103,494
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Washington, DC

Gallaudet University

Net price / year
$15,845
Earnings, 10 years
$43,101
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Georgetown University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $163,260 in 3 years versus not at all at Gallaudet University, on median earnings of $103,494 vs $43,101 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgetown UniversityGallaudet University
Net price / yr$40,815$15,845
Total net cost$163,260$63,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$103,494$43,101
Median debt$15,500$18,000
Payback3 yrs—
20-year net return$939,420-$168,560

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgetown University or Gallaudet University?

Gallaudet University, at $15,845 a year after aid versus $40,815 — a gap of $24,970 a year, or $99,880 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgetown University or Gallaudet University graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates report a median $103,494 ten years after entry, $60,393 more than the $43,101 at Gallaudet University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgetown University or Gallaudet University?

Georgetown University: its completers carry a median $15,500 in federal loans versus $18,000 at Gallaudet University, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

95% of students finish at Georgetown University, against 47% at Gallaudet University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgetown University vs Gallaudet University: frequently asked questions

Is Georgetown University or Gallaudet University a better value?
Georgetown University. It clears its $163,260 net cost in about 3 years versus no clear payback at Gallaudet University, on median earnings of $103,494 vs $43,101 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Georgetown University or Gallaudet University?
Gallaudet University: $15,845/yr net price after aid versus $40,815/yr at Georgetown University — a difference of $24,970 a year, or about $99,880 over four years.
Do Georgetown University or Gallaudet University graduates earn more?
Georgetown University graduates earn a median $103,494 ten years after entry, versus $43,101 at Gallaudet University — a $60,393 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.