Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgia Gwinnett College vs Andrew College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lawrenceville GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA

Option A Lawrenceville, GA

Georgia Gwinnett College

Net price / year
$15,844
Earnings, 10 years
$47,730
Payback
No payback

Option B Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Georgia Gwinnett College comes closer — median earnings $47,730 against a $63,376 total, vs $38,475 at Andrew College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgia Gwinnett CollegeAndrew College
Net price / yr$15,844$21,823
Total net cost$63,376$43,646
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,730$38,475
Median debt$20,076$12,533
Payback——
20-year net return-$75,976-$241,346

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgia Gwinnett College or Andrew College?

Georgia Gwinnett College, at $15,844 a year after aid versus $21,823 — a gap of $5,979 a year, or $19,730 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgia Gwinnett College or Andrew College graduates earn more?

Georgia Gwinnett College graduates report a median $47,730 ten years after entry, $9,255 more than the $38,475 at Andrew College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgia Gwinnett College or Andrew College?

Andrew College: its completers carry a median $12,533 in federal loans versus $20,076 at Georgia Gwinnett College, a difference of $7,543. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Andrew College, against 21% at Georgia Gwinnett College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgia Gwinnett College vs Andrew College: frequently asked questions

Is Georgia Gwinnett College or Andrew College a better value?
Georgia Gwinnett College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Georgia Gwinnett College or Andrew College?
Georgia Gwinnett College: $15,844/yr net price after aid versus $21,823/yr at Andrew College — a difference of $5,979 a year, or about $19,730 over four years.
Do Georgia Gwinnett College or Andrew College graduates earn more?
Georgia Gwinnett College graduates earn a median $47,730 ten years after entry, versus $38,475 at Andrew College — a $9,255 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.