Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgia Gwinnett College vs Gwinnett Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lawrenceville GA · vs · Public, Lawrenceville GA

Option A Lawrenceville, GA

Georgia Gwinnett College

Net price / year
$15,844
Earnings, 10 years
$47,730
Payback
No payback

Option B Lawrenceville, GA

Gwinnett Technical College

Net price / year
$6,696
Earnings, 10 years
$45,025
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Georgia Gwinnett College comes closer — median earnings $47,730 against a $63,376 total, vs $45,025 at Gwinnett Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgia Gwinnett CollegeGwinnett Technical College
Net price / yr$15,844$6,696
Total net cost$63,376$26,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,730$45,025
Median debt$20,076$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$75,976-$93,484

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgia Gwinnett College or Gwinnett Technical College?

Gwinnett Technical College, at $6,696 a year after aid versus $15,844 — a gap of $9,148 a year, or $36,592 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgia Gwinnett College or Gwinnett Technical College graduates earn more?

Georgia Gwinnett College graduates report a median $47,730 ten years after entry, $2,705 more than the $45,025 at Gwinnett Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgia Gwinnett College or Gwinnett Technical College?

Gwinnett Technical College: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $20,076 at Georgia Gwinnett College, a difference of $7,076. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

32% of students finish at Gwinnett Technical College, against 21% at Georgia Gwinnett College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgia Gwinnett College vs Gwinnett Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Georgia Gwinnett College or Gwinnett Technical College a better value?
Georgia Gwinnett College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Georgia Gwinnett College or Gwinnett Technical College?
Gwinnett Technical College: $6,696/yr net price after aid versus $15,844/yr at Georgia Gwinnett College — a difference of $9,148 a year, or about $36,592 over four years.
Do Georgia Gwinnett College or Gwinnett Technical College graduates earn more?
Georgia Gwinnett College graduates earn a median $47,730 ten years after entry, versus $45,025 at Gwinnett Technical College — a $2,705 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.