Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgia Highlands College vs Andrew College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rome GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA

Option A Rome, GA

Georgia Highlands College

Net price / year
$6,928
Earnings, 10 years
$43,184
Payback
No payback

Option B Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Georgia Highlands College comes closer — median earnings $43,184 against a $13,856 total, vs $38,475 at Andrew College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgia Highlands CollegeAndrew College
Net price / yr$6,928$21,823
Total net cost$13,856$43,646
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,184$38,475
Median debt$12,000$12,533
Payback——
20-year net return-$117,376-$241,346

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgia Highlands College or Andrew College?

Georgia Highlands College, at $6,928 a year after aid versus $21,823 — a gap of $14,895 a year, or $29,790 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgia Highlands College or Andrew College graduates earn more?

Georgia Highlands College graduates report a median $43,184 ten years after entry, $4,709 more than the $38,475 at Andrew College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgia Highlands College or Andrew College?

Georgia Highlands College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $12,533 at Andrew College, a difference of $533. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Andrew College, against 21% at Georgia Highlands College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgia Highlands College vs Andrew College: frequently asked questions

Is Georgia Highlands College or Andrew College a better value?
Georgia Highlands College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Georgia Highlands College or Andrew College?
Georgia Highlands College: $6,928/yr net price after aid versus $21,823/yr at Andrew College — a difference of $14,895 a year, or about $29,790 over four years.
Do Georgia Highlands College or Andrew College graduates earn more?
Georgia Highlands College graduates earn a median $43,184 ten years after entry, versus $38,475 at Andrew College — a $4,709 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.