Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus vs Chamberlain University-Georgia: which has better ROI?

Public, Atlanta GA · vs · Private for-profit, Sandy Springs GA

Option A Atlanta, GA

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Net price / year
$12,116
Earnings, 10 years
$102,772
Payback
0.9 yrs

Option B Sandy Springs, GA

Chamberlain University-Georgia

Net price / year
$33,188
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3 yrs
The verdict

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $48,464 in 0.9 years versus 3 years at Chamberlain University-Georgia, on median earnings of $102,772 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusChamberlain University-Georgia
Net price / yr$12,116$33,188
Total net cost$48,464$132,752
Median earnings, 10 yrs$102,772$92,405
Median debt$21,672$20,919
Payback0.9 yrs3 yrs
20-year net return$1,039,776$748,148

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Chamberlain University-Georgia?

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, at $12,116 a year after aid versus $33,188 — a gap of $21,072 a year, or $84,288 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Chamberlain University-Georgia graduates earn more?

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates report a median $102,772 ten years after entry, $10,367 more than the $92,405 at Chamberlain University-Georgia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Chamberlain University-Georgia?

Chamberlain University-Georgia: its completers carry a median $20,919 in federal loans versus $21,672 at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, a difference of $753. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

94% of students finish at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, against 50% at Chamberlain University-Georgia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus vs Chamberlain University-Georgia: frequently asked questions

Is Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Chamberlain University-Georgia a better value?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus. It clears its $48,464 net cost in about 0.9 years versus 3 years at Chamberlain University-Georgia, on median earnings of $102,772 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Chamberlain University-Georgia?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus: $12,116/yr net price after aid versus $33,188/yr at Chamberlain University-Georgia — a difference of $21,072 a year, or about $84,288 over four years.
Do Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Chamberlain University-Georgia graduates earn more?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates earn a median $102,772 ten years after entry, versus $92,405 at Chamberlain University-Georgia — a $10,367 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.