Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus vs Emory University-Oxford College: which has better ROI?

Public, Atlanta GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Oxford GA

Option A Atlanta, GA

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Net price / year
$12,116
Earnings, 10 years
$102,772
Payback
0.9 yrs

Option B Oxford, GA

Emory University-Oxford College

Net price / year
$37,920
Earnings, 10 years
$80,137
Payback
2.4 yrs
The verdict

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $48,464 in 0.9 years versus 2.4 years at Emory University-Oxford College, on median earnings of $102,772 vs $80,137 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusEmory University-Oxford College
Net price / yr$12,116$37,920
Total net cost$48,464$75,840
Median earnings, 10 yrs$102,772$80,137
Median debt$21,672$18,250
Payback0.9 yrs2.4 yrs
20-year net return$1,039,776$559,700

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Emory University-Oxford College?

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, at $12,116 a year after aid versus $37,920 — a gap of $25,804 a year, or $27,376 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Emory University-Oxford College graduates earn more?

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates report a median $102,772 ten years after entry, $22,635 more than the $80,137 at Emory University-Oxford College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Emory University-Oxford College?

Emory University-Oxford College: its completers carry a median $18,250 in federal loans versus $21,672 at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, a difference of $3,422. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

94% of students finish at Emory University-Oxford College, against 94% at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus vs Emory University-Oxford College: frequently asked questions

Is Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Emory University-Oxford College a better value?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus. It clears its $48,464 net cost in about 0.9 years versus 2.4 years at Emory University-Oxford College, on median earnings of $102,772 vs $80,137 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Emory University-Oxford College?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus: $12,116/yr net price after aid versus $37,920/yr at Emory University-Oxford College — a difference of $25,804 a year, or about $27,376 over four years.
Do Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Emory University-Oxford College graduates earn more?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates earn a median $102,772 ten years after entry, versus $80,137 at Emory University-Oxford College — a $22,635 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.