Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus vs Georgia College & State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Atlanta GA · vs · Public, Milledgeville GA

Option A Atlanta, GA

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Net price / year
$12,116
Earnings, 10 years
$102,772
Payback
0.9 yrs

Option B Milledgeville, GA

Georgia College & State University

Net price / year
$20,686
Earnings, 10 years
$58,140
Payback
8.5 yrs
The verdict

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $48,464 in 0.9 years versus 8.5 years at Georgia College & State University, on median earnings of $102,772 vs $58,140 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusGeorgia College & State University
Net price / yr$12,116$20,686
Total net cost$48,464$82,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$102,772$58,140
Median debt$21,672$22,250
Payback0.9 yrs8.5 yrs
20-year net return$1,039,776$112,856

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia College & State University?

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, at $12,116 a year after aid versus $20,686 — a gap of $8,570 a year, or $34,280 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia College & State University graduates earn more?

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates report a median $102,772 ten years after entry, $44,632 more than the $58,140 at Georgia College & State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia College & State University?

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $21,672 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Georgia College & State University, a difference of $578. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

94% of students finish at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, against 64% at Georgia College & State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus vs Georgia College & State University: frequently asked questions

Is Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia College & State University a better value?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus. It clears its $48,464 net cost in about 0.9 years versus 8.5 years at Georgia College & State University, on median earnings of $102,772 vs $58,140 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia College & State University?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus: $12,116/yr net price after aid versus $20,686/yr at Georgia College & State University — a difference of $8,570 a year, or about $34,280 over four years.
Do Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia College & State University graduates earn more?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates earn a median $102,772 ten years after entry, versus $58,140 at Georgia College & State University — a $44,632 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.