Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus vs Georgia State University-Perimeter College: which has better ROI?

Public, Atlanta GA · vs · Public, Atlanta GA

Option A Atlanta, GA

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Net price / year
$12,116
Earnings, 10 years
$102,772
Payback
0.9 yrs

Option B Atlanta, GA

Georgia State University-Perimeter College

Net price / year
$11,453
Earnings, 10 years
$47,384
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $48,464 in 0.9 years versus not at all at Georgia State University-Perimeter College, on median earnings of $102,772 vs $47,384 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusGeorgia State University-Perimeter College
Net price / yr$12,116$11,453
Total net cost$48,464$22,906
Median earnings, 10 yrs$102,772$47,384
Median debt$21,672$20,903
Payback0.9 yrs—
20-year net return$1,039,776-$42,426

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia State University-Perimeter College?

Georgia State University-Perimeter College, at $11,453 a year after aid versus $12,116 — a gap of $663 a year, or $25,558 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia State University-Perimeter College graduates earn more?

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates report a median $102,772 ten years after entry, $55,388 more than the $47,384 at Georgia State University-Perimeter College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia State University-Perimeter College?

Georgia State University-Perimeter College: its completers carry a median $20,903 in federal loans versus $21,672 at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, a difference of $769. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

94% of students finish at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, against 22% at Georgia State University-Perimeter College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus vs Georgia State University-Perimeter College: frequently asked questions

Is Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia State University-Perimeter College a better value?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus. It clears its $48,464 net cost in about 0.9 years versus no clear payback at Georgia State University-Perimeter College, on median earnings of $102,772 vs $47,384 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia State University-Perimeter College?
Georgia State University-Perimeter College: $11,453/yr net price after aid versus $12,116/yr at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus — a difference of $663 a year, or about $25,558 over four years.
Do Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus or Georgia State University-Perimeter College graduates earn more?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates earn a median $102,772 ten years after entry, versus $47,384 at Georgia State University-Perimeter College — a $55,388 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.