Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgia Military College vs Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College: which has better ROI?

Public, Milledgeville GA · vs · Public, Tifton GA

Option A Milledgeville, GA

Georgia Military College

Net price / year
$16,923
Earnings, 10 years
$39,257
Payback
No payback

Option B Tifton, GA

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Net price / year
$6,842
Earnings, 10 years
$34,996
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Georgia Military College comes closer — median earnings $39,257 against a $33,846 total, vs $34,996 at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgia Military CollegeAbraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Net price / yr$16,923$6,842
Total net cost$33,846$27,368
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,257$34,996
Median debt$8,563$16,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$215,906-$294,648

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgia Military College or Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College?

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, at $6,842 a year after aid versus $16,923 — a gap of $10,081 a year, or $6,478 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgia Military College or Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College graduates earn more?

Georgia Military College graduates report a median $39,257 ten years after entry, $4,261 more than the $34,996 at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgia Military College or Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College?

Georgia Military College: its completers carry a median $8,563 in federal loans versus $16,750 at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, a difference of $8,187. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

38% of students finish at Georgia Military College, against 36% at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgia Military College vs Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College: frequently asked questions

Is Georgia Military College or Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College a better value?
Georgia Military College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Georgia Military College or Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College?
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College: $6,842/yr net price after aid versus $16,923/yr at Georgia Military College — a difference of $10,081 a year, or about $6,478 over four years.
Do Georgia Military College or Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College graduates earn more?
Georgia Military College graduates earn a median $39,257 ten years after entry, versus $34,996 at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College — a $4,261 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.