Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgia Southern University vs Mercer University: which has better ROI?

Public, Statesboro GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Macon GA

Option A Statesboro, GA

Georgia Southern University

Net price / year
$15,267
Earnings, 10 years
$53,236
Payback
12.5 yrs

Option B Macon, GA

Mercer University

Net price / year
$23,847
Earnings, 10 years
$58,354
Payback
9.5 yrs
The verdict

Mercer University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,388 in 9.5 years versus 12.5 years at Georgia Southern University, on median earnings of $58,354 vs $53,236 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgia Southern UniversityMercer University
Net price / yr$15,267$23,847
Total net cost$61,068$95,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,236$58,354
Median debt$23,250$24,199
Payback12.5 yrs9.5 yrs
20-year net return$36,452$104,492

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgia Southern University or Mercer University?

Georgia Southern University, at $15,267 a year after aid versus $23,847 — a gap of $8,580 a year, or $34,320 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgia Southern University or Mercer University graduates earn more?

Mercer University graduates report a median $58,354 ten years after entry, $5,118 more than the $53,236 at Georgia Southern University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgia Southern University or Mercer University?

Georgia Southern University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $24,199 at Mercer University, a difference of $949. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Mercer University, against 55% at Georgia Southern University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgia Southern University vs Mercer University: frequently asked questions

Is Georgia Southern University or Mercer University a better value?
Mercer University. It clears its $95,388 net cost in about 9.5 years versus 12.5 years at Georgia Southern University, on median earnings of $58,354 vs $53,236 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Georgia Southern University or Mercer University?
Georgia Southern University: $15,267/yr net price after aid versus $23,847/yr at Mercer University — a difference of $8,580 a year, or about $34,320 over four years.
Do Georgia Southern University or Mercer University graduates earn more?
Mercer University graduates earn a median $58,354 ten years after entry, versus $53,236 at Georgia Southern University — a $5,118 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.