Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgia Southern University vs University of North Georgia: which has better ROI?

Public, Statesboro GA · vs · Public, Dahlonega GA

Option A Statesboro, GA

Georgia Southern University

Net price / year
$15,267
Earnings, 10 years
$53,236
Payback
12.5 yrs

Option B Dahlonega, GA

University of North Georgia

Net price / year
$9,823
Earnings, 10 years
$50,135
Payback
22.1 yrs
The verdict

Georgia Southern University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,068 in 12.5 years versus 22.1 years at University of North Georgia, on median earnings of $53,236 vs $50,135 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgia Southern UniversityUniversity of North Georgia
Net price / yr$15,267$9,823
Total net cost$61,068$39,292
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,236$50,135
Median debt$23,250$17,750
Payback12.5 yrs22.1 yrs
20-year net return$36,452-$3,792

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgia Southern University or University of North Georgia?

University of North Georgia, at $9,823 a year after aid versus $15,267 — a gap of $5,444 a year, or $21,776 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgia Southern University or University of North Georgia graduates earn more?

Georgia Southern University graduates report a median $53,236 ten years after entry, $3,101 more than the $50,135 at University of North Georgia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgia Southern University or University of North Georgia?

University of North Georgia: its completers carry a median $17,750 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Georgia Southern University, a difference of $5,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Georgia Southern University, against 37% at University of North Georgia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgia Southern University vs University of North Georgia: frequently asked questions

Is Georgia Southern University or University of North Georgia a better value?
Georgia Southern University. It clears its $61,068 net cost in about 12.5 years versus 22.1 years at University of North Georgia, on median earnings of $53,236 vs $50,135 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Georgia Southern University or University of North Georgia?
University of North Georgia: $9,823/yr net price after aid versus $15,267/yr at Georgia Southern University — a difference of $5,444 a year, or about $21,776 over four years.
Do Georgia Southern University or University of North Georgia graduates earn more?
Georgia Southern University graduates earn a median $53,236 ten years after entry, versus $50,135 at University of North Georgia — a $3,101 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.