Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Georgian Court University vs Centenary University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lakewood NJ · vs · Private nonprofit, Hackettstown NJ

Option A Lakewood, NJ

Georgian Court University

Net price / year
$19,285
Earnings, 10 years
$53,096
Payback
16.3 yrs

Option B Hackettstown, NJ

Centenary University

Net price / year
$20,503
Earnings, 10 years
$53,726
Payback
15.3 yrs
The verdict

Centenary University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,012 in 15.3 years versus 16.3 years at Georgian Court University, on median earnings of $53,726 vs $53,096 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorgian Court UniversityCentenary University
Net price / yr$19,285$20,503
Total net cost$77,140$82,012
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,096$53,726
Median debt$21,816$23,163
Payback16.3 yrs15.3 yrs
20-year net return$17,580$25,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Georgian Court University or Centenary University?

Georgian Court University, at $19,285 a year after aid versus $20,503 — a gap of $1,218 a year, or $4,872 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Georgian Court University or Centenary University graduates earn more?

Centenary University graduates report a median $53,726 ten years after entry, $630 more than the $53,096 at Georgian Court University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Georgian Court University or Centenary University?

Georgian Court University: its completers carry a median $21,816 in federal loans versus $23,163 at Centenary University, a difference of $1,347. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Centenary University, against 54% at Georgian Court University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Georgian Court University vs Centenary University: frequently asked questions

Is Georgian Court University or Centenary University a better value?
Centenary University. It clears its $82,012 net cost in about 15.3 years versus 16.3 years at Georgian Court University, on median earnings of $53,726 vs $53,096 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Georgian Court University or Centenary University?
Georgian Court University: $19,285/yr net price after aid versus $20,503/yr at Centenary University — a difference of $1,218 a year, or about $4,872 over four years.
Do Georgian Court University or Centenary University graduates earn more?
Centenary University graduates earn a median $53,726 ten years after entry, versus $53,096 at Georgian Court University — a $630 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.