Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Gettysburg College vs Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Gettysburg PA · vs · Public, Mont Alto PA

Option A Gettysburg, PA

Gettysburg College

Net price / year
$31,490
Earnings, 10 years
$71,517
Payback
5.4 yrs

Option B Mont Alto, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto

Net price / year
$19,454
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
5.2 yrs
The verdict

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $77,816 in 5.2 years versus 5.4 years at Gettysburg College, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $71,517 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGettysburg CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
Net price / yr$31,490$19,454
Total net cost$125,960$77,816
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,517$63,435
Median debt$26,999$25,000
Payback5.4 yrs5.2 yrs
20-year net return$337,180$223,684

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Gettysburg College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto, at $19,454 a year after aid versus $31,490 — a gap of $12,036 a year, or $48,144 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Gettysburg College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto graduates earn more?

Gettysburg College graduates report a median $71,517 ten years after entry, $8,082 more than the $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Gettysburg College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,999 at Gettysburg College, a difference of $1,999. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Gettysburg College, against 34% at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Gettysburg College vs Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto: frequently asked questions

Is Gettysburg College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto a better value?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto. It clears its $77,816 net cost in about 5.2 years versus 5.4 years at Gettysburg College, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $71,517 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Gettysburg College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto: $19,454/yr net price after aid versus $31,490/yr at Gettysburg College — a difference of $12,036 a year, or about $48,144 over four years.
Do Gettysburg College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto graduates earn more?
Gettysburg College graduates earn a median $71,517 ten years after entry, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto — a $8,082 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.