Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Bakersfield CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Bakersfield, CA

Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield

Net price / year
$51,867
Earnings, 10 years
$41,472
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield comes closer — median earnings $41,472 against a $103,734 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGlendale Career College-North-West College-BakersfieldAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$51,867$25,781
Total net cost$103,734$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,472$22,481
Median debt$9,500$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$241,494-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College, at $25,781 a year after aid versus $51,867 — a gap of $26,086 a year, or $610 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield graduates report a median $41,472 ten years after entry, $18,991 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield, a difference of $4,070. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 50% at Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield or American Beauty College a better value?
Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield or American Beauty College?
American Beauty College: $25,781/yr net price after aid versus $51,867/yr at Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield — a difference of $26,086 a year, or about $610 over four years.
Do Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield graduates earn a median $41,472 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $18,991 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.