Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Glendale Community College vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Public, Glendale CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Glendale, CA

Glendale Community College

Net price / year
$8,365
Earnings, 10 years
$41,540
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Glendale Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,540 against a $16,730 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGlendale Community CollegeAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$8,365$25,781
Total net cost$16,730$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,540$22,481
Median debt$8,972$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$153,130-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Glendale Community College or American Beauty College?

Glendale Community College, at $8,365 a year after aid versus $25,781 — a gap of $17,416 a year, or $86,394 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Glendale Community College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

Glendale Community College graduates report a median $41,540 ten years after entry, $19,059 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Glendale Community College or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $8,972 at Glendale Community College, a difference of $3,542. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 37% at Glendale Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Glendale Community College vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is Glendale Community College or American Beauty College a better value?
Glendale Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Glendale Community College or American Beauty College?
Glendale Community College: $8,365/yr net price after aid versus $25,781/yr at American Beauty College — a difference of $17,416 a year, or about $86,394 over four years.
Do Glendale Community College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
Glendale Community College graduates earn a median $41,540 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $19,059 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.