Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Glendale Community College vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: which has better ROI?

Public, Glendale AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Chandler AZ

Option A Glendale, AZ

Glendale Community College

Net price / year
$11,650
Earnings, 10 years
$43,108
Payback
No payback

Option B Chandler, AZ

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC

Net price / year
$13,257
Earnings, 10 years
$27,201
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Glendale Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,108 against a $46,600 total, vs $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGlendale Community CollegeAlturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC
Net price / yr$11,650$13,257
Total net cost$46,600$53,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,108$27,201
Median debt$6,960$6,221
Payback——
20-year net return-$151,640-$476,208

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Glendale Community College or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Glendale Community College, at $11,650 a year after aid versus $13,257 — a gap of $1,607 a year, or $6,428 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Glendale Community College or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?

Glendale Community College graduates report a median $43,108 ten years after entry, $15,907 more than the $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Glendale Community College or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: its completers carry a median $6,221 in federal loans versus $6,960 at Glendale Community College, a difference of $739. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, against 16% at Glendale Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Glendale Community College vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: frequently asked questions

Is Glendale Community College or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC a better value?
Glendale Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Glendale Community College or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?
Glendale Community College: $11,650/yr net price after aid versus $13,257/yr at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC — a difference of $1,607 a year, or about $6,428 over four years.
Do Glendale Community College or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?
Glendale Community College graduates earn a median $43,108 ten years after entry, versus $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC — a $15,907 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.