Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Gonzaga University vs Cascadia College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Spokane WA · vs · Public, Bothell WA

Option A Spokane, WA

Gonzaga University

Net price / year
$35,119
Earnings, 10 years
$78,892
Payback
4.6 yrs

Option B Bothell, WA

Cascadia College

Net price / year
$12,281
Earnings, 10 years
$54,133
Payback
4.3 yrs
The verdict

Cascadia College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $24,562 in 4.3 years versus 4.6 years at Gonzaga University, on median earnings of $54,133 vs $78,892 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGonzaga UniversityCascadia College
Net price / yr$35,119$12,281
Total net cost$140,476$24,562
Median earnings, 10 yrs$78,892$54,133
Median debt$24,454$6,368
Payback4.6 yrs4.3 yrs
20-year net return$470,164$90,898

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Gonzaga University or Cascadia College?

Cascadia College, at $12,281 a year after aid versus $35,119 — a gap of $22,838 a year, or $115,914 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Gonzaga University or Cascadia College graduates earn more?

Gonzaga University graduates report a median $78,892 ten years after entry, $24,759 more than the $54,133 at Cascadia College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Gonzaga University or Cascadia College?

Cascadia College: its completers carry a median $6,368 in federal loans versus $24,454 at Gonzaga University, a difference of $18,086. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Gonzaga University, against 32% at Cascadia College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Gonzaga University vs Cascadia College: frequently asked questions

Is Gonzaga University or Cascadia College a better value?
Cascadia College. It clears its $24,562 net cost in about 4.3 years versus 4.6 years at Gonzaga University, on median earnings of $54,133 vs $78,892 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Gonzaga University or Cascadia College?
Cascadia College: $12,281/yr net price after aid versus $35,119/yr at Gonzaga University — a difference of $22,838 a year, or about $115,914 over four years.
Do Gonzaga University or Cascadia College graduates earn more?
Gonzaga University graduates earn a median $78,892 ten years after entry, versus $54,133 at Cascadia College — a $24,759 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.