Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Gonzaga University vs Shoreline College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Spokane WA · vs · Public, Shoreline WA

Option A Spokane, WA

Gonzaga University

Net price / year
$35,119
Earnings, 10 years
$78,892
Payback
4.6 yrs

Option B Shoreline, WA

Shoreline College

Net price / year
$8,585
Earnings, 10 years
$52,009
Payback
4.7 yrs
The verdict

Gonzaga University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $140,476 in 4.6 years versus 4.7 years at Shoreline College, on median earnings of $78,892 vs $52,009 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGonzaga UniversityShoreline College
Net price / yr$35,119$8,585
Total net cost$140,476$17,170
Median earnings, 10 yrs$78,892$52,009
Median debt$24,454$12,021
Payback4.6 yrs4.7 yrs
20-year net return$470,164$55,810

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Gonzaga University or Shoreline College?

Shoreline College, at $8,585 a year after aid versus $35,119 — a gap of $26,534 a year, or $123,306 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Gonzaga University or Shoreline College graduates earn more?

Gonzaga University graduates report a median $78,892 ten years after entry, $26,883 more than the $52,009 at Shoreline College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Gonzaga University or Shoreline College?

Shoreline College: its completers carry a median $12,021 in federal loans versus $24,454 at Gonzaga University, a difference of $12,433. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Gonzaga University, against 29% at Shoreline College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Gonzaga University vs Shoreline College: frequently asked questions

Is Gonzaga University or Shoreline College a better value?
Gonzaga University. It clears its $140,476 net cost in about 4.6 years versus 4.7 years at Shoreline College, on median earnings of $78,892 vs $52,009 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Gonzaga University or Shoreline College?
Shoreline College: $8,585/yr net price after aid versus $35,119/yr at Gonzaga University — a difference of $26,534 a year, or about $123,306 over four years.
Do Gonzaga University or Shoreline College graduates earn more?
Gonzaga University graduates earn a median $78,892 ten years after entry, versus $52,009 at Shoreline College — a $26,883 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.