Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Goodwin University vs Porter & Chester Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, East Hartford CT · vs · Private for-profit, Bridgeport CT

Option A East Hartford, CT

Goodwin University

Net price / year
$29,249
Earnings, 10 years
$43,596
Payback
No payback

Option B Bridgeport, CT

Porter & Chester Institute

Net price / year
$18,348
Earnings, 10 years
$41,588
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Goodwin University comes closer — median earnings $43,596 against a $58,498 total, vs $41,588 at Porter & Chester Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGoodwin UniversityPorter & Chester Institute
Net price / yr$29,249$18,348
Total net cost$58,498$73,392
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,596$41,588
Median debt$33,500$12,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$153,778-$208,832

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Goodwin University or Porter & Chester Institute?

Porter & Chester Institute, at $18,348 a year after aid versus $29,249 — a gap of $10,901 a year, or $14,894 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Goodwin University or Porter & Chester Institute graduates earn more?

Goodwin University graduates report a median $43,596 ten years after entry, $2,008 more than the $41,588 at Porter & Chester Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Goodwin University or Porter & Chester Institute?

Porter & Chester Institute: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $33,500 at Goodwin University, a difference of $21,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Goodwin University, against 45% at Porter & Chester Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Goodwin University vs Porter & Chester Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Goodwin University or Porter & Chester Institute a better value?
Goodwin University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Goodwin University or Porter & Chester Institute?
Porter & Chester Institute: $18,348/yr net price after aid versus $29,249/yr at Goodwin University — a difference of $10,901 a year, or about $14,894 over four years.
Do Goodwin University or Porter & Chester Institute graduates earn more?
Goodwin University graduates earn a median $43,596 ten years after entry, versus $41,588 at Porter & Chester Institute — a $2,008 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.