Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Gordon College vs College of Our Lady of the Elms: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wenham MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Chicopee MA

Option A Wenham, MA

Gordon College

Net price / year
$24,883
Earnings, 10 years
$52,119
Payback
26.5 yrs

Option B Chicopee, MA

College of Our Lady of the Elms

Net price / year
$17,545
Earnings, 10 years
$51,540
Payback
22.1 yrs
The verdict

College of Our Lady of the Elms has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,180 in 22.1 years versus 26.5 years at Gordon College, on median earnings of $51,540 vs $52,119 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGordon CollegeCollege of Our Lady of the Elms
Net price / yr$24,883$17,545
Total net cost$99,532$70,180
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,119$51,540
Median debt$26,250$25,000
Payback26.5 yrs22.1 yrs
20-year net return-$24,352-$6,580

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Gordon College or College of Our Lady of the Elms?

College of Our Lady of the Elms, at $17,545 a year after aid versus $24,883 — a gap of $7,338 a year, or $29,352 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Gordon College or College of Our Lady of the Elms graduates earn more?

Gordon College graduates report a median $52,119 ten years after entry, $579 more than the $51,540 at College of Our Lady of the Elms. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Gordon College or College of Our Lady of the Elms?

College of Our Lady of the Elms: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,250 at Gordon College, a difference of $1,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Gordon College, against 68% at College of Our Lady of the Elms. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Gordon College vs College of Our Lady of the Elms: frequently asked questions

Is Gordon College or College of Our Lady of the Elms a better value?
College of Our Lady of the Elms. It clears its $70,180 net cost in about 22.1 years versus 26.5 years at Gordon College, on median earnings of $51,540 vs $52,119 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Gordon College or College of Our Lady of the Elms?
College of Our Lady of the Elms: $17,545/yr net price after aid versus $24,883/yr at Gordon College — a difference of $7,338 a year, or about $29,352 over four years.
Do Gordon College or College of Our Lady of the Elms graduates earn more?
Gordon College graduates earn a median $52,119 ten years after entry, versus $51,540 at College of Our Lady of the Elms — a $579 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.