Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Gordon College vs Lesley University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wenham MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cambridge MA

Option A Wenham, MA

Gordon College

Net price / year
$24,883
Earnings, 10 years
$52,119
Payback
26.5 yrs

Option B Cambridge, MA

Lesley University

Net price / year
$31,152
Earnings, 10 years
$51,173
Payback
44.3 yrs
The verdict

Gordon College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $99,532 in 26.5 years versus 44.3 years at Lesley University, on median earnings of $52,119 vs $51,173 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGordon CollegeLesley University
Net price / yr$24,883$31,152
Total net cost$99,532$124,608
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,119$51,173
Median debt$26,250$21,000
Payback26.5 yrs44.3 yrs
20-year net return-$24,352-$68,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Gordon College or Lesley University?

Gordon College, at $24,883 a year after aid versus $31,152 — a gap of $6,269 a year, or $25,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Gordon College or Lesley University graduates earn more?

Gordon College graduates report a median $52,119 ten years after entry, $946 more than the $51,173 at Lesley University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Gordon College or Lesley University?

Lesley University: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $26,250 at Gordon College, a difference of $5,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Gordon College, against 58% at Lesley University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Gordon College vs Lesley University: frequently asked questions

Is Gordon College or Lesley University a better value?
Gordon College. It clears its $99,532 net cost in about 26.5 years versus 44.3 years at Lesley University, on median earnings of $52,119 vs $51,173 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Gordon College or Lesley University?
Gordon College: $24,883/yr net price after aid versus $31,152/yr at Lesley University — a difference of $6,269 a year, or about $25,076 over four years.
Do Gordon College or Lesley University graduates earn more?
Gordon College graduates earn a median $52,119 ten years after entry, versus $51,173 at Lesley University — a $946 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.