Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Gordon State College vs Albany Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Barnesville GA · vs · Public, Albany GA

Option A Barnesville, GA

Gordon State College

Net price / year
$8,105
Earnings, 10 years
$37,871
Payback
No payback

Option B Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Gordon State College comes closer — median earnings $37,871 against a $32,420 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGordon State CollegeAlbany Technical College
Net price / yr$8,105$4,524
Total net cost$32,420$18,096
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,871$30,541
Median debt$17,500$12,412
Payback——
20-year net return-$242,200-$374,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Gordon State College or Albany Technical College?

Albany Technical College, at $4,524 a year after aid versus $8,105 — a gap of $3,581 a year, or $14,324 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Gordon State College or Albany Technical College graduates earn more?

Gordon State College graduates report a median $37,871 ten years after entry, $7,330 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Gordon State College or Albany Technical College?

Albany Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,412 in federal loans versus $17,500 at Gordon State College, a difference of $5,088. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Albany Technical College, against 20% at Gordon State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Gordon State College vs Albany Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Gordon State College or Albany Technical College a better value?
Gordon State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Gordon State College or Albany Technical College?
Albany Technical College: $4,524/yr net price after aid versus $8,105/yr at Gordon State College — a difference of $3,581 a year, or about $14,324 over four years.
Do Gordon State College or Albany Technical College graduates earn more?
Gordon State College graduates earn a median $37,871 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $7,330 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.