Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Goshen College vs Earlham College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Goshen IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Richmond IN

Option A Goshen, IN

Goshen College

Net price / year
$14,493
Earnings, 10 years
$51,943
Payback
16.2 yrs

Option B Richmond, IN

Earlham College

Net price / year
$24,714
Earnings, 10 years
$50,797
Payback
40.6 yrs
The verdict

Goshen College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,972 in 16.2 years versus 40.6 years at Earlham College, on median earnings of $51,943 vs $50,797 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGoshen CollegeEarlham College
Net price / yr$14,493$24,714
Total net cost$57,972$98,856
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,943$50,797
Median debt$22,974$23,488
Payback16.2 yrs40.6 yrs
20-year net return$13,688-$50,116

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Goshen College or Earlham College?

Goshen College, at $14,493 a year after aid versus $24,714 — a gap of $10,221 a year, or $40,884 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Goshen College or Earlham College graduates earn more?

Goshen College graduates report a median $51,943 ten years after entry, $1,146 more than the $50,797 at Earlham College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Goshen College or Earlham College?

Goshen College: its completers carry a median $22,974 in federal loans versus $23,488 at Earlham College, a difference of $514. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Earlham College, against 65% at Goshen College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Goshen College vs Earlham College: frequently asked questions

Is Goshen College or Earlham College a better value?
Goshen College. It clears its $57,972 net cost in about 16.2 years versus 40.6 years at Earlham College, on median earnings of $51,943 vs $50,797 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Goshen College or Earlham College?
Goshen College: $14,493/yr net price after aid versus $24,714/yr at Earlham College — a difference of $10,221 a year, or about $40,884 over four years.
Do Goshen College or Earlham College graduates earn more?
Goshen College graduates earn a median $51,943 ten years after entry, versus $50,797 at Earlham College — a $1,146 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.