Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Grace College and Theological Seminary vs Oakland City University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Winona Lake IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Oakland City IN

Option A Winona Lake, IN

Grace College and Theological Seminary

Net price / year
$19,932
Earnings, 10 years
$45,411
Payback
No payback

Option B Oakland City, IN

Oakland City University

Net price / year
$15,210
Earnings, 10 years
$43,283
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Grace College and Theological Seminary comes closer — median earnings $45,411 against a $79,728 total, vs $43,283 at Oakland City University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGrace College and Theological SeminaryOakland City University
Net price / yr$19,932$15,210
Total net cost$79,728$60,840
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,411$43,283
Median debt$19,500$16,758
Payback——
20-year net return-$138,708-$162,380

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Grace College and Theological Seminary or Oakland City University?

Oakland City University, at $15,210 a year after aid versus $19,932 — a gap of $4,722 a year, or $18,888 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Grace College and Theological Seminary or Oakland City University graduates earn more?

Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates report a median $45,411 ten years after entry, $2,128 more than the $43,283 at Oakland City University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Grace College and Theological Seminary or Oakland City University?

Oakland City University: its completers carry a median $16,758 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Grace College and Theological Seminary, a difference of $2,742. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Grace College and Theological Seminary, against 66% at Oakland City University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Grace College and Theological Seminary vs Oakland City University: frequently asked questions

Is Grace College and Theological Seminary or Oakland City University a better value?
Grace College and Theological Seminary comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Grace College and Theological Seminary or Oakland City University?
Oakland City University: $15,210/yr net price after aid versus $19,932/yr at Grace College and Theological Seminary — a difference of $4,722 a year, or about $18,888 over four years.
Do Grace College and Theological Seminary or Oakland City University graduates earn more?
Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates earn a median $45,411 ten years after entry, versus $43,283 at Oakland City University — a $2,128 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.