Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Grambling State University vs Ayers Career College: which has better ROI?

Public, Grambling LA · vs · Private for-profit, Shreveport LA

Option A Grambling, LA

Grambling State University

Net price / year
$19,809
Earnings, 10 years
$41,109
Payback
No payback

Option B Shreveport, LA

Ayers Career College

Net price / year
$18,439
Earnings, 10 years
$29,935
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Grambling State University comes closer — median earnings $41,109 against a $79,236 total, vs $29,935 at Ayers Career College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGrambling State UniversityAyers Career College
Net price / yr$19,809$18,439
Total net cost$79,236$73,756
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,109$29,935
Median debt$36,500$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$224,256-$442,256

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Grambling State University or Ayers Career College?

Ayers Career College, at $18,439 a year after aid versus $19,809 — a gap of $1,370 a year, or $5,480 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Grambling State University or Ayers Career College graduates earn more?

Grambling State University graduates report a median $41,109 ten years after entry, $11,174 more than the $29,935 at Ayers Career College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Grambling State University or Ayers Career College?

Ayers Career College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $36,500 at Grambling State University, a difference of $27,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Ayers Career College, against 36% at Grambling State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Grambling State University vs Ayers Career College: frequently asked questions

Is Grambling State University or Ayers Career College a better value?
Grambling State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Grambling State University or Ayers Career College?
Ayers Career College: $18,439/yr net price after aid versus $19,809/yr at Grambling State University — a difference of $1,370 a year, or about $5,480 over four years.
Do Grambling State University or Ayers Career College graduates earn more?
Grambling State University graduates earn a median $41,109 ten years after entry, versus $29,935 at Ayers Career College — a $11,174 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.