Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Grand Canyon University vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Phoenix AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Chandler AZ

Option A Phoenix, AZ

Grand Canyon University

Net price / year
$22,472
Earnings, 10 years
$42,186
Payback
No payback

Option B Chandler, AZ

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC

Net price / year
$13,257
Earnings, 10 years
$27,201
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Grand Canyon University comes closer — median earnings $42,186 against a $89,888 total, vs $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGrand Canyon UniversityAlturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC
Net price / yr$22,472$13,257
Total net cost$89,888$53,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,186$27,201
Median debt$22,114$6,221
Payback——
20-year net return-$213,368-$476,208

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Grand Canyon University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, at $13,257 a year after aid versus $22,472 — a gap of $9,215 a year, or $36,860 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Grand Canyon University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?

Grand Canyon University graduates report a median $42,186 ten years after entry, $14,985 more than the $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Grand Canyon University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: its completers carry a median $6,221 in federal loans versus $22,114 at Grand Canyon University, a difference of $15,893. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, against 43% at Grand Canyon University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Grand Canyon University vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: frequently asked questions

Is Grand Canyon University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC a better value?
Grand Canyon University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Grand Canyon University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?
Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: $13,257/yr net price after aid versus $22,472/yr at Grand Canyon University — a difference of $9,215 a year, or about $36,860 over four years.
Do Grand Canyon University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?
Grand Canyon University graduates earn a median $42,186 ten years after entry, versus $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC — a $14,985 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.