Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Grand Canyon University vs Arizona College-Glendale: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Phoenix AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Glendale AZ

Option A Phoenix, AZ

Grand Canyon University

Net price / year
$22,472
Earnings, 10 years
$42,186
Payback
No payback

Option B Glendale, AZ

Arizona College-Glendale

Net price / year
$27,919
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Grand Canyon University comes closer — median earnings $42,186 against a $89,888 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGrand Canyon UniversityArizona College-Glendale
Net price / yr$22,472$27,919
Total net cost$89,888$111,676
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,186$34,657
Median debt$22,114$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$213,368-$385,736

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Grand Canyon University or Arizona College-Glendale?

Grand Canyon University, at $22,472 a year after aid versus $27,919 — a gap of $5,447 a year, or $21,788 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Grand Canyon University or Arizona College-Glendale graduates earn more?

Grand Canyon University graduates report a median $42,186 ten years after entry, $7,529 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Grand Canyon University or Arizona College-Glendale?

Arizona College-Glendale: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $22,114 at Grand Canyon University, a difference of $12,614. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Arizona College-Glendale, against 43% at Grand Canyon University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Grand Canyon University vs Arizona College-Glendale: frequently asked questions

Is Grand Canyon University or Arizona College-Glendale a better value?
Grand Canyon University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Grand Canyon University or Arizona College-Glendale?
Grand Canyon University: $22,472/yr net price after aid versus $27,919/yr at Arizona College-Glendale — a difference of $5,447 a year, or about $21,788 over four years.
Do Grand Canyon University or Arizona College-Glendale graduates earn more?
Grand Canyon University graduates earn a median $42,186 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale — a $7,529 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.