Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Grand Canyon University vs Paradise Valley Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Phoenix AZ · vs · Public, Phoenix AZ

Option A Phoenix, AZ

Grand Canyon University

Net price / year
$22,472
Earnings, 10 years
$42,186
Payback
No payback

Option B Phoenix, AZ

Paradise Valley Community College

Net price / year
$12,180
Earnings, 10 years
$47,196
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Paradise Valley Community College comes closer — median earnings $47,196 against a $48,720 total, vs $42,186 at Grand Canyon University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGrand Canyon UniversityParadise Valley Community College
Net price / yr$22,472$12,180
Total net cost$89,888$48,720
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,186$47,196
Median debt$22,114$6,995
Payback——
20-year net return-$213,368-$72,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Grand Canyon University or Paradise Valley Community College?

Paradise Valley Community College, at $12,180 a year after aid versus $22,472 — a gap of $10,292 a year, or $41,168 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Grand Canyon University or Paradise Valley Community College graduates earn more?

Paradise Valley Community College graduates report a median $47,196 ten years after entry, $5,010 more than the $42,186 at Grand Canyon University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Grand Canyon University or Paradise Valley Community College?

Paradise Valley Community College: its completers carry a median $6,995 in federal loans versus $22,114 at Grand Canyon University, a difference of $15,119. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Grand Canyon University, against 19% at Paradise Valley Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Grand Canyon University vs Paradise Valley Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Grand Canyon University or Paradise Valley Community College a better value?
Paradise Valley Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Grand Canyon University or Paradise Valley Community College?
Paradise Valley Community College: $12,180/yr net price after aid versus $22,472/yr at Grand Canyon University — a difference of $10,292 a year, or about $41,168 over four years.
Do Grand Canyon University or Paradise Valley Community College graduates earn more?
Paradise Valley Community College graduates earn a median $47,196 ten years after entry, versus $42,186 at Grand Canyon University — a $5,010 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.