Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Grand Rapids Community College vs College for Creative Studies: which has better ROI?

Public, Grand Rapids MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Detroit MI

Option A Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community College

Net price / year
$8,621
Earnings, 10 years
$38,377
Payback
No payback

Option B Detroit, MI

College for Creative Studies

Net price / year
$34,617
Earnings, 10 years
$44,860
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but College for Creative Studies comes closer — median earnings $44,860 against a $138,468 total, vs $38,377 at Grand Rapids Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGrand Rapids Community CollegeCollege for Creative Studies
Net price / yr$8,621$34,617
Total net cost$17,242$138,468
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,377$44,860
Median debt$9,000$26,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$216,902-$208,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Grand Rapids Community College or College for Creative Studies?

Grand Rapids Community College, at $8,621 a year after aid versus $34,617 — a gap of $25,996 a year, or $121,226 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Grand Rapids Community College or College for Creative Studies graduates earn more?

College for Creative Studies graduates report a median $44,860 ten years after entry, $6,483 more than the $38,377 at Grand Rapids Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Grand Rapids Community College or College for Creative Studies?

Grand Rapids Community College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at College for Creative Studies, a difference of $17,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at College for Creative Studies, against 21% at Grand Rapids Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Grand Rapids Community College vs College for Creative Studies: frequently asked questions

Is Grand Rapids Community College or College for Creative Studies a better value?
College for Creative Studies comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Grand Rapids Community College or College for Creative Studies?
Grand Rapids Community College: $8,621/yr net price after aid versus $34,617/yr at College for Creative Studies — a difference of $25,996 a year, or about $121,226 over four years.
Do Grand Rapids Community College or College for Creative Studies graduates earn more?
College for Creative Studies graduates earn a median $44,860 ten years after entry, versus $38,377 at Grand Rapids Community College — a $6,483 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.