Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Grand Valley State University vs Madonna University: which has better ROI?

Public, Allendale MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Livonia MI

Option A Allendale, MI

Grand Valley State University

Net price / year
$16,317
Earnings, 10 years
$56,118
Payback
8.4 yrs

Option B Livonia, MI

Madonna University

Net price / year
$17,755
Earnings, 10 years
$59,058
Payback
6.6 yrs
The verdict

Madonna University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,020 in 6.6 years versus 8.4 years at Grand Valley State University, on median earnings of $59,058 vs $56,118 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGrand Valley State UniversityMadonna University
Net price / yr$16,317$17,755
Total net cost$65,268$71,020
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,118$59,058
Median debt$24,500$23,000
Payback8.4 yrs6.6 yrs
20-year net return$89,892$142,940

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Grand Valley State University or Madonna University?

Grand Valley State University, at $16,317 a year after aid versus $17,755 — a gap of $1,438 a year, or $5,752 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Grand Valley State University or Madonna University graduates earn more?

Madonna University graduates report a median $59,058 ten years after entry, $2,940 more than the $56,118 at Grand Valley State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Grand Valley State University or Madonna University?

Madonna University: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $24,500 at Grand Valley State University, a difference of $1,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Grand Valley State University, against 60% at Madonna University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Grand Valley State University vs Madonna University: frequently asked questions

Is Grand Valley State University or Madonna University a better value?
Madonna University. It clears its $71,020 net cost in about 6.6 years versus 8.4 years at Grand Valley State University, on median earnings of $59,058 vs $56,118 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Grand Valley State University or Madonna University?
Grand Valley State University: $16,317/yr net price after aid versus $17,755/yr at Madonna University — a difference of $1,438 a year, or about $5,752 over four years.
Do Grand Valley State University or Madonna University graduates earn more?
Madonna University graduates earn a median $59,058 ten years after entry, versus $56,118 at Grand Valley State University — a $2,940 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.