Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Grand View University vs Morningside University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Des Moines IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Sioux City IA

Option A Des Moines, IA

Grand View University

Net price / year
$21,774
Earnings, 10 years
$52,824
Payback
19.5 yrs

Option B Sioux City, IA

Morningside University

Net price / year
$31,320
Earnings, 10 years
$55,494
Payback
17.6 yrs
The verdict

Morningside University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $125,280 in 17.6 years versus 19.5 years at Grand View University, on median earnings of $55,494 vs $52,824 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGrand View UniversityMorningside University
Net price / yr$21,774$31,320
Total net cost$87,096$125,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,824$55,494
Median debt$22,500$26,028
Payback19.5 yrs17.6 yrs
20-year net return$2,184$17,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Grand View University or Morningside University?

Grand View University, at $21,774 a year after aid versus $31,320 — a gap of $9,546 a year, or $38,184 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Grand View University or Morningside University graduates earn more?

Morningside University graduates report a median $55,494 ten years after entry, $2,670 more than the $52,824 at Grand View University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Grand View University or Morningside University?

Grand View University: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $26,028 at Morningside University, a difference of $3,528. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Grand View University, against 50% at Morningside University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Grand View University vs Morningside University: frequently asked questions

Is Grand View University or Morningside University a better value?
Morningside University. It clears its $125,280 net cost in about 17.6 years versus 19.5 years at Grand View University, on median earnings of $55,494 vs $52,824 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Grand View University or Morningside University?
Grand View University: $21,774/yr net price after aid versus $31,320/yr at Morningside University — a difference of $9,546 a year, or about $38,184 over four years.
Do Grand View University or Morningside University graduates earn more?
Morningside University graduates earn a median $55,494 ten years after entry, versus $52,824 at Grand View University — a $2,670 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.