Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Grand View University vs Wartburg College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Des Moines IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Waverly IA

Option A Des Moines, IA

Grand View University

Net price / year
$21,774
Earnings, 10 years
$52,824
Payback
19.5 yrs

Option B Waverly, IA

Wartburg College

Net price / year
$32,908
Earnings, 10 years
$56,201
Payback
16.8 yrs
The verdict

Wartburg College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $131,632 in 16.8 years versus 19.5 years at Grand View University, on median earnings of $56,201 vs $52,824 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGrand View UniversityWartburg College
Net price / yr$21,774$32,908
Total net cost$87,096$131,632
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,824$56,201
Median debt$22,500$27,000
Payback19.5 yrs16.8 yrs
20-year net return$2,184$25,188

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Grand View University or Wartburg College?

Grand View University, at $21,774 a year after aid versus $32,908 — a gap of $11,134 a year, or $44,536 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Grand View University or Wartburg College graduates earn more?

Wartburg College graduates report a median $56,201 ten years after entry, $3,377 more than the $52,824 at Grand View University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Grand View University or Wartburg College?

Grand View University: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Wartburg College, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Wartburg College, against 54% at Grand View University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Grand View University vs Wartburg College: frequently asked questions

Is Grand View University or Wartburg College a better value?
Wartburg College. It clears its $131,632 net cost in about 16.8 years versus 19.5 years at Grand View University, on median earnings of $56,201 vs $52,824 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Grand View University or Wartburg College?
Grand View University: $21,774/yr net price after aid versus $32,908/yr at Wartburg College — a difference of $11,134 a year, or about $44,536 over four years.
Do Grand View University or Wartburg College graduates earn more?
Wartburg College graduates earn a median $56,201 ten years after entry, versus $52,824 at Grand View University — a $3,377 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.