Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Grays Harbor College vs Carrington College-Spokane: which has better ROI?

Public, Aberdeen WA · vs · Private for-profit, Spokane WA

Option A Aberdeen, WA

Grays Harbor College

Net price / year
$4,783
Earnings, 10 years
$40,865
Payback
No payback

Option B Spokane, WA

Carrington College-Spokane

Net price / year
$42,335
Earnings, 10 years
$36,625
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Grays Harbor College comes closer — median earnings $40,865 against a $9,566 total, vs $36,625 at Carrington College-Spokane. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGrays Harbor CollegeCarrington College-Spokane
Net price / yr$4,783$42,335
Total net cost$9,566$169,340
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,865$36,625
Median debt$11,075$9,295
Payback——
20-year net return-$159,466-$404,040

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Grays Harbor College or Carrington College-Spokane?

Grays Harbor College, at $4,783 a year after aid versus $42,335 — a gap of $37,552 a year, or $159,774 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Grays Harbor College or Carrington College-Spokane graduates earn more?

Grays Harbor College graduates report a median $40,865 ten years after entry, $4,240 more than the $36,625 at Carrington College-Spokane. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Grays Harbor College or Carrington College-Spokane?

Carrington College-Spokane: its completers carry a median $9,295 in federal loans versus $11,075 at Grays Harbor College, a difference of $1,780. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Carrington College-Spokane, against 39% at Grays Harbor College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Grays Harbor College vs Carrington College-Spokane: frequently asked questions

Is Grays Harbor College or Carrington College-Spokane a better value?
Grays Harbor College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Grays Harbor College or Carrington College-Spokane?
Grays Harbor College: $4,783/yr net price after aid versus $42,335/yr at Carrington College-Spokane — a difference of $37,552 a year, or about $159,774 over four years.
Do Grays Harbor College or Carrington College-Spokane graduates earn more?
Grays Harbor College graduates earn a median $40,865 ten years after entry, versus $36,625 at Carrington College-Spokane — a $4,240 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.