Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Great Basin College vs Carrington College-Reno: which has better ROI?

Public, Elko NV · vs · Private for-profit, Reno NV

Option A Elko, NV

Great Basin College

Net price / year
$8,471
Earnings, 10 years
$39,289
Payback
No payback

Option B Reno, NV

Carrington College-Reno

Net price / year
$51,823
Earnings, 10 years
$43,731
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Carrington College-Reno comes closer — median earnings $43,731 against a $103,646 total, vs $39,289 at Great Basin College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGreat Basin CollegeCarrington College-Reno
Net price / yr$8,471$51,823
Total net cost$33,884$103,646
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,289$43,731
Median debt$15,750$15,188
Payback——
20-year net return-$215,304-$196,226

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Great Basin College or Carrington College-Reno?

Great Basin College, at $8,471 a year after aid versus $51,823 — a gap of $43,352 a year, or $69,762 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Great Basin College or Carrington College-Reno graduates earn more?

Carrington College-Reno graduates report a median $43,731 ten years after entry, $4,442 more than the $39,289 at Great Basin College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Great Basin College or Carrington College-Reno?

Carrington College-Reno: its completers carry a median $15,188 in federal loans versus $15,750 at Great Basin College, a difference of $562. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Carrington College-Reno, against 41% at Great Basin College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Great Basin College vs Carrington College-Reno: frequently asked questions

Is Great Basin College or Carrington College-Reno a better value?
Carrington College-Reno comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Great Basin College or Carrington College-Reno?
Great Basin College: $8,471/yr net price after aid versus $51,823/yr at Carrington College-Reno — a difference of $43,352 a year, or about $69,762 over four years.
Do Great Basin College or Carrington College-Reno graduates earn more?
Carrington College-Reno graduates earn a median $43,731 ten years after entry, versus $39,289 at Great Basin College — a $4,442 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.