Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Great Bay Community College vs Colby-Sawyer College: which has better ROI?

Public, Portsmouth NH · vs · Private nonprofit, New London NH

Option A Portsmouth, NH

Great Bay Community College

Net price / year
$15,768
Earnings, 10 years
$42,397
Payback
No payback

Option B New London, NH

Colby-Sawyer College

Net price / year
$27,431
Earnings, 10 years
$46,474
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Colby-Sawyer College comes closer — median earnings $46,474 against a $109,724 total, vs $42,397 at Great Bay Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGreat Bay Community CollegeColby-Sawyer College
Net price / yr$15,768$27,431
Total net cost$31,536$109,724
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,397$46,474
Median debt$13,828$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,796-$147,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Great Bay Community College or Colby-Sawyer College?

Great Bay Community College, at $15,768 a year after aid versus $27,431 — a gap of $11,663 a year, or $78,188 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Great Bay Community College or Colby-Sawyer College graduates earn more?

Colby-Sawyer College graduates report a median $46,474 ten years after entry, $4,077 more than the $42,397 at Great Bay Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Great Bay Community College or Colby-Sawyer College?

Great Bay Community College: its completers carry a median $13,828 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Colby-Sawyer College, a difference of $13,172. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Colby-Sawyer College, against 34% at Great Bay Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Great Bay Community College vs Colby-Sawyer College: frequently asked questions

Is Great Bay Community College or Colby-Sawyer College a better value?
Colby-Sawyer College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Great Bay Community College or Colby-Sawyer College?
Great Bay Community College: $15,768/yr net price after aid versus $27,431/yr at Colby-Sawyer College — a difference of $11,663 a year, or about $78,188 over four years.
Do Great Bay Community College or Colby-Sawyer College graduates earn more?
Colby-Sawyer College graduates earn a median $46,474 ten years after entry, versus $42,397 at Great Bay Community College — a $4,077 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.