Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Great Bay Community College vs White Mountains Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Portsmouth NH · vs · Public, Berlin NH

Option A Portsmouth, NH

Great Bay Community College

Net price / year
$15,768
Earnings, 10 years
$42,397
Payback
No payback

Option B Berlin, NH

White Mountains Community College

Net price / year
$15,474
Earnings, 10 years
$35,037
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Great Bay Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,397 against a $31,536 total, vs $35,037 at White Mountains Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGreat Bay Community CollegeWhite Mountains Community College
Net price / yr$15,768$15,474
Total net cost$31,536$61,896
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,397$35,037
Median debt$13,828$11,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,796-$328,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Great Bay Community College or White Mountains Community College?

White Mountains Community College, at $15,474 a year after aid versus $15,768 — a gap of $294 a year, or $30,360 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Great Bay Community College or White Mountains Community College graduates earn more?

Great Bay Community College graduates report a median $42,397 ten years after entry, $7,360 more than the $35,037 at White Mountains Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Great Bay Community College or White Mountains Community College?

White Mountains Community College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $13,828 at Great Bay Community College, a difference of $2,828. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at White Mountains Community College, against 34% at Great Bay Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Great Bay Community College vs White Mountains Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Great Bay Community College or White Mountains Community College a better value?
Great Bay Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Great Bay Community College or White Mountains Community College?
White Mountains Community College: $15,474/yr net price after aid versus $15,768/yr at Great Bay Community College — a difference of $294 a year, or about $30,360 over four years.
Do Great Bay Community College or White Mountains Community College graduates earn more?
Great Bay Community College graduates earn a median $42,397 ten years after entry, versus $35,037 at White Mountains Community College — a $7,360 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.