Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Great Lakes Institute of Technology vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Erie PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A Erie, PA

Great Lakes Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$17,540
Earnings, 10 years
$28,704
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer — median earnings $40,457 against a $82,344 total, vs $28,704 at Great Lakes Institute of Technology. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGreat Lakes Institute of TechnologyBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$17,540$20,586
Total net cost$70,160$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$28,704$40,457
Median debt$11,250$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$463,280-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Great Lakes Institute of Technology or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Great Lakes Institute of Technology, at $17,540 a year after aid versus $20,586 — a gap of $3,046 a year, or $12,184 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Great Lakes Institute of Technology or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates report a median $40,457 ten years after entry, $11,753 more than the $28,704 at Great Lakes Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Great Lakes Institute of Technology or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Great Lakes Institute of Technology: its completers carry a median $11,250 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $11,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, against 64% at Great Lakes Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Great Lakes Institute of Technology vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is Great Lakes Institute of Technology or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Great Lakes Institute of Technology or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
Great Lakes Institute of Technology: $17,540/yr net price after aid versus $20,586/yr at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a difference of $3,046 a year, or about $12,184 over four years.
Do Great Lakes Institute of Technology or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn a median $40,457 ten years after entry, versus $28,704 at Great Lakes Institute of Technology — a $11,753 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.