Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Hampton University vs Randolph-Macon College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Hampton VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Ashland VA

Option A Hampton, VA

Hampton University

Net price / year
$25,319
Earnings, 10 years
$59,159
Payback
9.4 yrs

Option B Ashland, VA

Randolph-Macon College

Net price / year
$27,866
Earnings, 10 years
$58,448
Payback
11 yrs
The verdict

Hampton University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $101,276 in 9.4 years versus 11 years at Randolph-Macon College, on median earnings of $59,159 vs $58,448 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHampton UniversityRandolph-Macon College
Net price / yr$25,319$27,866
Total net cost$101,276$111,464
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,159$58,448
Median debt$25,442$27,000
Payback9.4 yrs11 yrs
20-year net return$114,704$90,296

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Hampton University or Randolph-Macon College?

Hampton University, at $25,319 a year after aid versus $27,866 — a gap of $2,547 a year, or $10,188 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Hampton University or Randolph-Macon College graduates earn more?

Hampton University graduates report a median $59,159 ten years after entry, $711 more than the $58,448 at Randolph-Macon College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Hampton University or Randolph-Macon College?

Hampton University: its completers carry a median $25,442 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Randolph-Macon College, a difference of $1,558. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Randolph-Macon College, against 57% at Hampton University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Hampton University vs Randolph-Macon College: frequently asked questions

Is Hampton University or Randolph-Macon College a better value?
Hampton University. It clears its $101,276 net cost in about 9.4 years versus 11 years at Randolph-Macon College, on median earnings of $59,159 vs $58,448 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Hampton University or Randolph-Macon College?
Hampton University: $25,319/yr net price after aid versus $27,866/yr at Randolph-Macon College — a difference of $2,547 a year, or about $10,188 over four years.
Do Hampton University or Randolph-Macon College graduates earn more?
Hampton University graduates earn a median $59,159 ten years after entry, versus $58,448 at Randolph-Macon College — a $711 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.