Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Hampton University vs Roanoke College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Hampton VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Salem VA

Option A Hampton, VA

Hampton University

Net price / year
$25,319
Earnings, 10 years
$59,159
Payback
9.4 yrs

Option B Salem, VA

Roanoke College

Net price / year
$24,503
Earnings, 10 years
$58,047
Payback
10.1 yrs
The verdict

Hampton University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $101,276 in 9.4 years versus 10.1 years at Roanoke College, on median earnings of $59,159 vs $58,047 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHampton UniversityRoanoke College
Net price / yr$25,319$24,503
Total net cost$101,276$98,012
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,159$58,047
Median debt$25,442$27,000
Payback9.4 yrs10.1 yrs
20-year net return$114,704$95,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Hampton University or Roanoke College?

Roanoke College, at $24,503 a year after aid versus $25,319 — a gap of $816 a year, or $3,264 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Hampton University or Roanoke College graduates earn more?

Hampton University graduates report a median $59,159 ten years after entry, $1,112 more than the $58,047 at Roanoke College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Hampton University or Roanoke College?

Hampton University: its completers carry a median $25,442 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Roanoke College, a difference of $1,558. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Roanoke College, against 57% at Hampton University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Hampton University vs Roanoke College: frequently asked questions

Is Hampton University or Roanoke College a better value?
Hampton University. It clears its $101,276 net cost in about 9.4 years versus 10.1 years at Roanoke College, on median earnings of $59,159 vs $58,047 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Hampton University or Roanoke College?
Roanoke College: $24,503/yr net price after aid versus $25,319/yr at Hampton University — a difference of $816 a year, or about $3,264 over four years.
Do Hampton University or Roanoke College graduates earn more?
Hampton University graduates earn a median $59,159 ten years after entry, versus $58,047 at Roanoke College — a $1,112 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.