Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Harford Community College vs All-State Career-Baltimore: which has better ROI?

Public, Bel Air MD · vs · Private for-profit, Baltimore MD

Option A Bel Air, MD

Harford Community College

Net price / year
$9,234
Earnings, 10 years
$44,608
Payback
No payback

Option B Baltimore, MD

All-State Career-Baltimore

Net price / year
$18,233
Earnings, 10 years
$33,193
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Harford Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,608 against a $18,468 total, vs $33,193 at All-State Career-Baltimore. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHarford Community CollegeAll-State Career-Baltimore
Net price / yr$9,234$18,233
Total net cost$18,468$72,932
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,608$33,193
Median debt$9,812$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$93,508-$376,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Harford Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore?

Harford Community College, at $9,234 a year after aid versus $18,233 — a gap of $8,999 a year, or $54,464 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Harford Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore graduates earn more?

Harford Community College graduates report a median $44,608 ten years after entry, $11,415 more than the $33,193 at All-State Career-Baltimore. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Harford Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore?

All-State Career-Baltimore: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $9,812 at Harford Community College, a difference of $312. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at All-State Career-Baltimore, against 39% at Harford Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Harford Community College vs All-State Career-Baltimore: frequently asked questions

Is Harford Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore a better value?
Harford Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Harford Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore?
Harford Community College: $9,234/yr net price after aid versus $18,233/yr at All-State Career-Baltimore — a difference of $8,999 a year, or about $54,464 over four years.
Do Harford Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore graduates earn more?
Harford Community College graduates earn a median $44,608 ten years after entry, versus $33,193 at All-State Career-Baltimore — a $11,415 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.