Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Harford Community College vs Cecil College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bel Air MD · vs · Public, North East MD

Option A Bel Air, MD

Harford Community College

Net price / year
$9,234
Earnings, 10 years
$44,608
Payback
No payback

Option B North East, MD

Cecil College

Net price / year
$9,658
Earnings, 10 years
$43,952
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Harford Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,608 against a $18,468 total, vs $43,952 at Cecil College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHarford Community CollegeCecil College
Net price / yr$9,234$9,658
Total net cost$18,468$19,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,608$43,952
Median debt$9,812$9,536
Payback——
20-year net return-$93,508-$107,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Harford Community College or Cecil College?

Harford Community College, at $9,234 a year after aid versus $9,658 — a gap of $424 a year, or $848 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Harford Community College or Cecil College graduates earn more?

Harford Community College graduates report a median $44,608 ten years after entry, $656 more than the $43,952 at Cecil College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Harford Community College or Cecil College?

Cecil College: its completers carry a median $9,536 in federal loans versus $9,812 at Harford Community College, a difference of $276. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Harford Community College, against 37% at Cecil College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Harford Community College vs Cecil College: frequently asked questions

Is Harford Community College or Cecil College a better value?
Harford Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Harford Community College or Cecil College?
Harford Community College: $9,234/yr net price after aid versus $9,658/yr at Cecil College — a difference of $424 a year, or about $848 over four years.
Do Harford Community College or Cecil College graduates earn more?
Harford Community College graduates earn a median $44,608 ten years after entry, versus $43,952 at Cecil College — a $656 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.