Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Harvard University vs Bentley University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cambridge MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Waltham MA

Option A Cambridge, MA

Harvard University

Net price / year
$19,066
Earnings, 10 years
$101,817
Payback
1.4 yrs

Option B Waltham, MA

Bentley University

Net price / year
$37,930
Earnings, 10 years
$120,959
Payback
2.1 yrs
The verdict

Harvard University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,264 in 1.4 years versus 2.1 years at Bentley University, on median earnings of $101,817 vs $120,959 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHarvard UniversityBentley University
Net price / yr$19,066$37,930
Total net cost$76,264$151,720
Median earnings, 10 yrs$101,817$120,959
Median debt$14,000$25,023
Payback1.4 yrs2.1 yrs
20-year net return$992,876$1,300,260

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Harvard University or Bentley University?

Harvard University, at $19,066 a year after aid versus $37,930 — a gap of $18,864 a year, or $75,456 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Harvard University or Bentley University graduates earn more?

Bentley University graduates report a median $120,959 ten years after entry, $19,142 more than the $101,817 at Harvard University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Harvard University or Bentley University?

Harvard University: its completers carry a median $14,000 in federal loans versus $25,023 at Bentley University, a difference of $11,023. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

98% of students finish at Harvard University, against 87% at Bentley University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Harvard University vs Bentley University: frequently asked questions

Is Harvard University or Bentley University a better value?
Harvard University. It clears its $76,264 net cost in about 1.4 years versus 2.1 years at Bentley University, on median earnings of $101,817 vs $120,959 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Harvard University or Bentley University?
Harvard University: $19,066/yr net price after aid versus $37,930/yr at Bentley University — a difference of $18,864 a year, or about $75,456 over four years.
Do Harvard University or Bentley University graduates earn more?
Bentley University graduates earn a median $120,959 ten years after entry, versus $101,817 at Harvard University — a $19,142 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.