Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Harvard University vs Stanford University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cambridge MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Stanford CA

Option A Cambridge, MA

Harvard University

Net price / year
$19,066
Earnings, 10 years
$101,817
Payback
1.4 yrs

Option B Stanford, CA

Stanford University

Net price / year
$13,807
Earnings, 10 years
$124,080
Payback
0.7 yrs
The verdict

Stanford University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $55,228 in 0.7 years versus 1.4 years at Harvard University, on median earnings of $124,080 vs $101,817 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHarvard UniversityStanford University
Net price / yr$19,066$13,807
Total net cost$76,264$55,228
Median earnings, 10 yrs$101,817$124,080
Median debt$14,000$12,000
Payback1.4 yrs0.7 yrs
20-year net return$992,876$1,459,172

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Harvard University or Stanford University?

Stanford University, at $13,807 a year after aid versus $19,066 — a gap of $5,259 a year, or $21,036 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Harvard University or Stanford University graduates earn more?

Stanford University graduates report a median $124,080 ten years after entry, $22,263 more than the $101,817 at Harvard University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Harvard University or Stanford University?

Stanford University: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $14,000 at Harvard University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

98% of students finish at Harvard University, against 92% at Stanford University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Harvard University vs Stanford University: frequently asked questions

Is Harvard University or Stanford University a better value?
Stanford University. It clears its $55,228 net cost in about 0.7 years versus 1.4 years at Harvard University, on median earnings of $124,080 vs $101,817 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Harvard University or Stanford University?
Stanford University: $13,807/yr net price after aid versus $19,066/yr at Harvard University — a difference of $5,259 a year, or about $21,036 over four years.
Do Harvard University or Stanford University graduates earn more?
Stanford University graduates earn a median $124,080 ten years after entry, versus $101,817 at Harvard University — a $22,263 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.