Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Hastings College vs Union Adventist University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Hastings NE · vs · Private nonprofit, Lincoln NE

Option A Hastings, NE

Hastings College

Net price / year
$24,452
Earnings, 10 years
$51,303
Payback
33.2 yrs

Option B Lincoln, NE

Union Adventist University

Net price / year
$23,716
Earnings, 10 years
$55,045
Payback
14.2 yrs
The verdict

Union Adventist University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $94,864 in 14.2 years versus 33.2 years at Hastings College, on median earnings of $55,045 vs $51,303 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHastings CollegeUnion Adventist University
Net price / yr$24,452$23,716
Total net cost$97,808$94,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,303$55,045
Median debt$27,000$27,000
Payback33.2 yrs14.2 yrs
20-year net return-$38,948$38,836

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Hastings College or Union Adventist University?

Union Adventist University, at $23,716 a year after aid versus $24,452 — a gap of $736 a year, or $2,944 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Hastings College or Union Adventist University graduates earn more?

Union Adventist University graduates report a median $55,045 ten years after entry, $3,742 more than the $51,303 at Hastings College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Hastings College or Union Adventist University?

Completers at both borrow a median $27,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Union Adventist University, against 49% at Hastings College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Hastings College vs Union Adventist University: frequently asked questions

Is Hastings College or Union Adventist University a better value?
Union Adventist University. It clears its $94,864 net cost in about 14.2 years versus 33.2 years at Hastings College, on median earnings of $55,045 vs $51,303 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Hastings College or Union Adventist University?
Union Adventist University: $23,716/yr net price after aid versus $24,452/yr at Hastings College — a difference of $736 a year, or about $2,944 over four years.
Do Hastings College or Union Adventist University graduates earn more?
Union Adventist University graduates earn a median $55,045 ten years after entry, versus $51,303 at Hastings College — a $3,742 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.