Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Hawaii Pacific University vs Hawaii Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Honolulu HI · vs · Public, Hilo HI

Option A Honolulu, HI

Hawaii Pacific University

Net price / year
$29,657
Earnings, 10 years
$59,593
Payback
10.6 yrs

Option B Hilo, HI

Hawaii Community College

Net price / year
$8,942
Earnings, 10 years
$34,891
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Hawaii Pacific University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $118,628 in 10.6 years versus not at all at Hawaii Community College, on median earnings of $59,593 vs $34,891 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHawaii Pacific UniversityHawaii Community College
Net price / yr$29,657$8,942
Total net cost$118,628$17,884
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,593$34,891
Median debt$22,000$10,500
Payback10.6 yrs—
20-year net return$106,032-$287,264

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Hawaii Pacific University or Hawaii Community College?

Hawaii Community College, at $8,942 a year after aid versus $29,657 — a gap of $20,715 a year, or $100,744 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Hawaii Pacific University or Hawaii Community College graduates earn more?

Hawaii Pacific University graduates report a median $59,593 ten years after entry, $24,702 more than the $34,891 at Hawaii Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Hawaii Pacific University or Hawaii Community College?

Hawaii Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $22,000 at Hawaii Pacific University, a difference of $11,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

35% of students finish at Hawaii Pacific University, against 33% at Hawaii Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Hawaii Pacific University vs Hawaii Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Hawaii Pacific University or Hawaii Community College a better value?
Hawaii Pacific University. It clears its $118,628 net cost in about 10.6 years versus no clear payback at Hawaii Community College, on median earnings of $59,593 vs $34,891 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Hawaii Pacific University or Hawaii Community College?
Hawaii Community College: $8,942/yr net price after aid versus $29,657/yr at Hawaii Pacific University — a difference of $20,715 a year, or about $100,744 over four years.
Do Hawaii Pacific University or Hawaii Community College graduates earn more?
Hawaii Pacific University graduates earn a median $59,593 ten years after entry, versus $34,891 at Hawaii Community College — a $24,702 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.