Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Heartland Community College vs Black Hawk College: which has better ROI?

Public, Normal IL · vs · Public, Moline IL

Option A Normal, IL

Heartland Community College

Net price / year
$12,013
Earnings, 10 years
$40,768
Payback
No payback

Option B Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Heartland Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,768 against a $48,052 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHeartland Community CollegeBlack Hawk College
Net price / yr$12,013$6,944
Total net cost$48,052$27,776
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,768$37,253
Median debt$7,826$8,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$199,892-$249,916

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Heartland Community College or Black Hawk College?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $12,013 — a gap of $5,069 a year, or $20,276 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Heartland Community College or Black Hawk College graduates earn more?

Heartland Community College graduates report a median $40,768 ten years after entry, $3,515 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Heartland Community College or Black Hawk College?

Heartland Community College: its completers carry a median $7,826 in federal loans versus $8,375 at Black Hawk College, a difference of $549. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Heartland Community College, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Heartland Community College vs Black Hawk College: frequently asked questions

Is Heartland Community College or Black Hawk College a better value?
Heartland Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Heartland Community College or Black Hawk College?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $12,013/yr at Heartland Community College — a difference of $5,069 a year, or about $20,276 over four years.
Do Heartland Community College or Black Hawk College graduates earn more?
Heartland Community College graduates earn a median $40,768 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $3,515 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.