Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Heartland Community College vs Chicago State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Normal IL · vs · Public, Chicago IL

Option A Normal, IL

Heartland Community College

Net price / year
$12,013
Earnings, 10 years
$40,768
Payback
No payback

Option B Chicago, IL

Chicago State University

Net price / year
$12,335
Earnings, 10 years
$42,778
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chicago State University comes closer — median earnings $42,778 against a $49,340 total, vs $40,768 at Heartland Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHeartland Community CollegeChicago State University
Net price / yr$12,013$12,335
Total net cost$48,052$49,340
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,768$42,778
Median debt$7,826$30,625
Payback——
20-year net return-$199,892-$160,980

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Heartland Community College or Chicago State University?

Heartland Community College, at $12,013 a year after aid versus $12,335 — a gap of $322 a year, or $1,288 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Heartland Community College or Chicago State University graduates earn more?

Chicago State University graduates report a median $42,778 ten years after entry, $2,010 more than the $40,768 at Heartland Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Heartland Community College or Chicago State University?

Heartland Community College: its completers carry a median $7,826 in federal loans versus $30,625 at Chicago State University, a difference of $22,799. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Heartland Community College, against 15% at Chicago State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Heartland Community College vs Chicago State University: frequently asked questions

Is Heartland Community College or Chicago State University a better value?
Chicago State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Heartland Community College or Chicago State University?
Heartland Community College: $12,013/yr net price after aid versus $12,335/yr at Chicago State University — a difference of $322 a year, or about $1,288 over four years.
Do Heartland Community College or Chicago State University graduates earn more?
Chicago State University graduates earn a median $42,778 ten years after entry, versus $40,768 at Heartland Community College — a $2,010 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.