Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Heidelberg University vs ATA College-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Tiffin OH · vs · Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Tiffin, OH

Heidelberg University

Net price / year
$20,556
Earnings, 10 years
$48,466
Payback
775.7 yrs

Option B Cincinnati, OH

ATA College-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$27,055
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Heidelberg University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,224 in 775.7 years versus not at all at ATA College-Cincinnati, on median earnings of $48,466 vs $34,577 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHeidelberg UniversityATA College-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$20,556$27,055
Total net cost$82,224$108,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,466$34,577
Median debt$27,000$21,030
Payback775.7 yrs—
20-year net return-$80,104-$383,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Heidelberg University or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Heidelberg University, at $20,556 a year after aid versus $27,055 — a gap of $6,499 a year, or $25,996 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Heidelberg University or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Heidelberg University graduates report a median $48,466 ten years after entry, $13,889 more than the $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Heidelberg University or ATA College-Cincinnati?

ATA College-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $21,030 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Heidelberg University, a difference of $5,970. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at ATA College-Cincinnati, against 52% at Heidelberg University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Heidelberg University vs ATA College-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Heidelberg University or ATA College-Cincinnati a better value?
Heidelberg University. It clears its $82,224 net cost in about 775.7 years versus no clear payback at ATA College-Cincinnati, on median earnings of $48,466 vs $34,577 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Heidelberg University or ATA College-Cincinnati?
Heidelberg University: $20,556/yr net price after aid versus $27,055/yr at ATA College-Cincinnati — a difference of $6,499 a year, or about $25,996 over four years.
Do Heidelberg University or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Heidelberg University graduates earn a median $48,466 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati — a $13,889 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.