Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Henderson Community College vs Beckfield College-Florence: which has better ROI?

Public, Henderson KY · vs · Private for-profit, Florence KY

Option A Henderson, KY

Henderson Community College

Net price / year
$4,232
Earnings, 10 years
$35,714
Payback
No payback

Option B Florence, KY

Beckfield College-Florence

Net price / year
$28,133
Earnings, 10 years
$37,114
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Henderson Community College comes closer — median earnings $35,714 against a $16,928 total, vs $37,114 at Beckfield College-Florence. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHenderson Community CollegeBeckfield College-Florence
Net price / yr$4,232$28,133
Total net cost$16,928$56,266
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,714$37,114
Median debt$10,483$23,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$269,848-$281,186

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Henderson Community College or Beckfield College-Florence?

Henderson Community College, at $4,232 a year after aid versus $28,133 — a gap of $23,901 a year, or $39,338 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Henderson Community College or Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn more?

Beckfield College-Florence graduates report a median $37,114 ten years after entry, $1,400 more than the $35,714 at Henderson Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Henderson Community College or Beckfield College-Florence?

Henderson Community College: its completers carry a median $10,483 in federal loans versus $23,500 at Beckfield College-Florence, a difference of $13,017. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

35% of students finish at Henderson Community College, against 32% at Beckfield College-Florence. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Henderson Community College vs Beckfield College-Florence: frequently asked questions

Is Henderson Community College or Beckfield College-Florence a better value?
Henderson Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Henderson Community College or Beckfield College-Florence?
Henderson Community College: $4,232/yr net price after aid versus $28,133/yr at Beckfield College-Florence — a difference of $23,901 a year, or about $39,338 over four years.
Do Henderson Community College or Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn more?
Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn a median $37,114 ten years after entry, versus $35,714 at Henderson Community College — a $1,400 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.