Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Hennepin Technical College vs Northwestern Health Sciences University: which has better ROI?

Public, Brooklyn Park MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Bloomington MN

Option A Brooklyn Park, MN

Hennepin Technical College

Net price / year
$10,272
Earnings, 10 years
$49,460
Payback
37.4 yrs

Option B Bloomington, MN

Northwestern Health Sciences University

Net price / year
$35,887
Earnings, 10 years
$48,666
Payback
234.6 yrs
The verdict

Hennepin Technical College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $41,088 in 37.4 years versus 234.6 years at Northwestern Health Sciences University, on median earnings of $49,460 vs $48,666 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHennepin Technical CollegeNorthwestern Health Sciences University
Net price / yr$10,272$35,887
Total net cost$41,088$71,774
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,460$48,666
Median debt$11,433$7,500
Payback37.4 yrs234.6 yrs
20-year net return-$19,088-$65,654

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Hennepin Technical College or Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Hennepin Technical College, at $10,272 a year after aid versus $35,887 — a gap of $25,615 a year, or $30,686 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Hennepin Technical College or Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates earn more?

Hennepin Technical College graduates report a median $49,460 ten years after entry, $794 more than the $48,666 at Northwestern Health Sciences University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Hennepin Technical College or Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Northwestern Health Sciences University: its completers carry a median $7,500 in federal loans versus $11,433 at Hennepin Technical College, a difference of $3,933. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Hennepin Technical College, against 0% at Northwestern Health Sciences University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Hennepin Technical College vs Northwestern Health Sciences University: frequently asked questions

Is Hennepin Technical College or Northwestern Health Sciences University a better value?
Hennepin Technical College. It clears its $41,088 net cost in about 37.4 years versus 234.6 years at Northwestern Health Sciences University, on median earnings of $49,460 vs $48,666 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Hennepin Technical College or Northwestern Health Sciences University?
Hennepin Technical College: $10,272/yr net price after aid versus $35,887/yr at Northwestern Health Sciences University — a difference of $25,615 a year, or about $30,686 over four years.
Do Hennepin Technical College or Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates earn more?
Hennepin Technical College graduates earn a median $49,460 ten years after entry, versus $48,666 at Northwestern Health Sciences University — a $794 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.